Privacy Policy

Photography Concentrate Privacy Policy

Photography Concentrate is committed to safeguarding the personal information entrusted to us by our readers. We manage your personal information in accordance with Alberta’s Personal Information Protection Act and other applicable laws. This policy outlines the principles and practices we follow in protecting your personal information.

This policy applies to websites owned by RNL Media Inc. that post this policy, namely www.photographyconcentrate.com and related sites (collectively, “sites”). This policy also applies to any person providing services on our behalf. This policy does not apply to any website that posts a different statement.

Your use of any of these sites, materials obtained from these sites, or email contact with us constitutes your acceptance of the terms of this privacy policy as revised from time to time.

What Is Personal Information?

Personal information means information about an identifiable individual. This includes an individual’s name, home address and phone number, age, an identifying number, financial information, etc.

What Personal Information Do We Collect and Why?

The majority of the personal information we collect is collected for providing with you a product or service you requested or purchased from our site. The type of information we collect includes:

* Your name
* Your email address(es)
* Your mailing address(es)
* Your phone number

Note that we do not collect or have access to your financial information. When you purchase a product from the sites, this information is securely collected and stored directly by FastSpring.

Normally, we collect reader information directly from that reader. We may collect your information from other persons with your consent or as authorized by law. If you enter another person’s personally identifiable information (e.g., when you purchase a tutorial on behalf of a family member), by doing so you represent and warrant that you have authority or permission to do so. If a person other than you has entered your personal information and you would like us to delete that information, please get in touch with us.

We log and collect and retain technical information such as IP address(es), date and time of access, browser type, login username, page viewing history and similar information via cookies and other automated mechanisms. This information usually does not personally identify you, but it is possible that it could at some point be linked with other personally identifiable information. We use this information for analysis of web site usage patterns, bandwidth utilization and similar analysis, and/or to identify violation of Sites terms of service (e.g. bulk downloading, unauthorized access, inappropriate linking, and similar activities that we deem at our sole discretion to be inappropriate or unwanted). We may also use this information to inform you of products or services on the site that may be of interest to you.

We also use this information to enhance your user experience, such as display preferences for images, site readability options and similar site options and behaviors.

We inform our readers, before or at the time of collecting personal information, of the purposes for which we are collecting the information. However, we don’t provide this notification when a reader volunteers information for an obvious purpose (for example, when providing a credit card number for an online purchase when that information will be used only to process the payment).

Email Policy

We send email notifications to anyone who has subscribed to our service. A “subscriber” is anyone who has opted into receiving emails from us, via a newsletter signup page or a product purchase page.

We typically retain all emails received by subscribers, but we reserve the right to delete emails at our sole discretion.

Should we wish to quote your email messages (for example, if it may be of general interest to readers of the site), we will contact you first for your permission. In allowing us to use your email message, you hereby grant us a non-exclusive, royalty-free, worldwide, perpetual and transferable license under all rights of intellectual property, privacy, publicity and otherwise to reproduce, distribute, make derivative works from, publicly display and perform and otherwise use that material.

Use of Service Providers Outside of Alberta

We use certain third-party service providers in and/or outside of Canada to assist in providing our products and services to you. Examples of service providers we use include payment processing services (e.g., PayPal, Visa, Mastercard), MailChimp for sending and managing our newsletter, FastSpring for collecting financial information related to tutorial purchases and for delivering tutorials.

We may provide your information to these or similar service providers as is reasonably necessary to provide products or services to you.

Our service providers may also collect, use or disclose your information for the purposes of:

* Opening and/or managing an account for you
* Delivering requested products and services to you
* Enrolling you in a newsletter or program

All third-party use of your information is governed by the privacy policy of the applicable third-party, and we disclaim any and all liability for a third-party’s actions, links, services and products.

Third-Party Collection of Personal Information

Our sites do not knowingly facilitate the collection by a third-party of personally identifiable information about your online activities over time via the sites. Our sites do use page-hit tracking services (e.g., Google Analytics). It is possible that such services may obtain information without our knowledge and/or associate that information with other information. We do not control this activity, and encourage you to review the privacy controls at services like Google search.

Google Analytics

The sites use Google Analytics to track activity on the site for the purpose of website optimization and product marketing. Google Analytics uses cookies and JavaScript code to collect visitor information. Website visitors who do not want their data to be collected can review Google Analytics’s opt-out provision here. You can also review Google’s privacy policy here.

Consent

We ask for consent to collect, use or disclose client personal information, except in specific circumstances where collection, use or disclosure without consent is authorized or required by law. We may assume your consent in cases where you volunteer information for an obvious purpose.

We ask for your express consent for some purposes and may not be able to provide certain services if you are unwilling to provide consent to the collection, use or disclosure of certain personal information.

Where express consent is needed, we will normally ask readers to consent electronically (by clicking a button).

A client may withdraw consent to the use and disclosure of personal information at any time, unless the personal information is necessary for us to fulfil our legal obligations. We will respect your decision, but we may not be able to provide you with certain products and services if we do not have the necessary personal information.

We may collect, use or disclose client personal information without consent only as authorized by law. For example, we may not request consent when the collection, use or disclosure is reasonable for an investigation or legal proceeding, to collect a debt owed to our organization, in an emergency that threatens life, health or safety, or when the personal information is from a public telephone directory.

How do we safeguard personal information?

We make every reasonable effort to ensure that client information is accurate and complete. We rely on our clients to notify us if there is a change to their personal information that may affect their relationship with our organization. If you are aware of an error in our information about you, please let us know and we will correct it on request wherever possible.

In some cases we may ask for a written request for correction.

We protect client personal information in a manner appropriate for the sensitivity of the information. We make every reasonable effort to prevent any loss, misuse, disclosure or modification of personal information, as well as any unauthorized access to personal information. Any information we collect from you is held in password-protected services and/or on password-protected computers.

We do not collect or receive or request or have the ability to see your financial information. This information resides with the service provider(s) we use to process payment information. We discourage you from submitting personal information using a public computer. We accept no responsibility for such uses.

We will notify the Office of the Information and Privacy Commissioner of Alberta, without delay, of a security breach affecting personal information if it creates a real risk of significant harm to individuals.

Governing Law

The sites are located in Alberta, Canada. This privacy policy is governed by Alberta law without regard to any conflict of law principles. By using the sites, you consent and submit to the jurisdiction of and within the province of Alberta.

If you have a question or concern about any collection, use or disclosure of personal information by the sites, or about a request for access to your own personal information, please contact Rob Lim in the first instance:

Rob Lim
Photography Concentrate
rob@photographyconcentrate.com

Send this to a friend